Track the ranked teams l Semifinals l Regionals l Districts
2018 MHSAA boys soccer finals
Saturday, November 3
At Comstock Park and Novi
Division 1
2018 champion: Ann Arbor Skyline
At Novi
No. 10 Ann Arbor Skyline (17-4-2) 2, East Kentwood (17-4-4) 0
Goals
Skyline:Chris Emerson (Gabe Kellman), 70:18, 2-0
Skyline: Bryce Schaner (Oskar Shiomi-Jensen), 71:16, 1-0
Winning goalie
Skyline: Kyri Wixom, five saves
> Late Strikes Net Skyline 2nd Championship
> Skyline scores two goals in 62 seconds to claim Division 1 state championship
Division 2
2018 champion: Detroit Country Day
At Comstock Park
Detroit Country Day (20-5-2) 1,
No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (23-1-1) 0 (SO)
Goals
No goals in regulation
Shootout:
Country Day wins 4-2 (Grant Mateer, Justin Harris, Maclin Stover, Kevin Tang)
Winning goalie
Country Day: Jon Dougherty, 19 saves
> Detroit Country Day tops Forest Hills Northern for Division 2 soccer title
> Keeper Keys Country Day's D2 Triumph
Division 3
2018 champion: Hudsonville Unity Christian
At Novi
No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian (23-2-1) 3, No. 1 Grosse Ile (27-2) 1 (OT)
Goals
Unity Christian: Kadin Shaban, 92:42, 3-1
Unity Christian: Jordan Bruckbauer, 82:51, 2-1
Unity Christian: Kadin Shaban, 37:18, 1-1
Grosse Ile: Chris Drzyzga, 36:36, 0-1
Winning goalie
Unity Christian: Grant Balcer, six saves
> Unity Christian 'living a dream' after beating No. 1 Grosse Ile for Division 3 state title
> Unity Wins Memorable Battle Of Best In OT
> Grosse Ile drops 3-1 decision to Unity Christian in Division 3
Division 4
2018 champion: Leland
At Comstock Park
No. 2 Leland (24-1-3) 1, Ann Arbor Greenhills (11-9-3) 0
Goals
Leland: Jesus Calderon-Balcazar, 33:00, 1-0
Winning goalie
Leland: Gavin Miller, three saves
> Leland soccer wins first state title after knocking off defending champs
> Leland Gets Defensive To Score 1st Title
> Shining Bright: Leland Comets win D4 state title
> Preview: Stories of glory soon to be told
2018 MHSAA boys soccer semifinals
Wednesday, October 31
Division 1
2017 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central
At Troy.
No. 10 Ann Arbor Skyline 2, Warren De La Salle 1 (OT)
Senior Kai Jurgle scored the game-winner on a penalty kick with 2:55 left in the first half for the Eagles. Senior Marco Althoen scored in the first half. Senior Kyri Wixom earned the victory in goal.
> PK puts Ann Arbor Skyline into title game
> Injury-plagued Ann Arbor Skyline soccer reaches D1 state final with OT win
> De La Salle stumbles against Skyline
At Holt
East Kentwood 1, Grand Blanc 0
Senior Damir Sabanovic scored the lone goal about six minutes into the second half. Louis Schultz earned the victory in goal for the Falcons.
> 'Vocal defibrillator' jump starts East Kentwood in state soccer semifinals
Division 2
2017 champion: Holland
At Farmington
Detroit Country Day 2, No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1 (OT)
Gabe Akeel scored the game winner for the Yellowjackets just 1:25 into the first half of overtime, tapping home a cross from Kevin Tang. Trailing 1-0 for almost the entire game, the Yellowjackets forced overtime with just 3:23 to play on a goal by Justin Harris. Jon Dougherty earned the victory in goal.
> Country Day's late surge sinks rival Cranbrook in OT, nets trip to soccer state final
> Country Day earns OT win over Cranbrook in state semifinal
At Grand Rapids Christian
No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 1, No. 10 Richland Gull Lake 0 (OT)
Zac Meyers' header off a throw-in by Will Patrick crept over the line by inches for the Huskies’ lone goal, which came at the 8:40 mark of the second half of overtime.
> Overtime goal sends Forest Hills Northern to Saturday's state finals
Division 3
2017 champion: Flint Powers Catholic
At Howell
No. 1 Grosse Ile 2, Macomb Lutheran North 0
The Red Devils scored an early goal on a rebound from Max Aston and then added the second one late by Benedek Tanyi. Brendan Eblin earned the shutout in goal, his 44th of the season.
> No. 1 Grosse Ile soccer tops Lutheran North in D3 semifinal, earns first title berth since 2003
> Grosse Ile boys' soccer blanks Lutheran North for trip to state championship game
> Lutheran North falls to Grosse Ile in state soccer semifinal game
At Cedar Springs
No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian 4, No. 9 Ludington 0
Adryn Byl, Evan Nieuwenhuis, Logan Kunnen, and Chase Rozeveld scored as the Crusaders dominated the game. Grant Balcer earned the shutout in goal. The Crusaders will be seeking their fifth MHSAA championship.
> Unity Christian puts family bond into action with trip to soccer finals
Division 4
2017 champion: Ann Arbor Greenhills
At Troy Athens
Ann Arbor Greenhills 1, No. 4 Burton Genesee Christian 0.
Senior Zachary Zimmerman scored the game-winner at the 32-minute mark on a cross from senior Neil Bazaj for the defending Division 4 champion Gryphons. Senior Leo Fried earned the shutout in goal.
> Ann Arbor Greenhills is one win away from repeat
At Holland
No. 2 Leland 3, No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 2
The Comets earned their first trip to the MHSAA finals as Jesus Calderon-Balcazar headed in the winning goal in the 65th minute. It was his second goal of the night. Jack Munoz opened the scoring for the Comets. Gavin Miller earned the victory in goal.
> Leland spoils Kalamazoo Hackett comeback try in D4 boys soccer semifinals
> Leland headed to 1st state finals in program history
> Leland Bests Kalamazoo Hackett for First State Finals Berth
2018 MHSAA boys soccer regionals
Division 1
2017 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central
Region 1
At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Final
Thursday, October 25
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
East Kentwood 1, No. 7 Midland Dow 0
Holt 1, Hudsonville 0
Region 2
At Dearborn Edsel Ford
Final
Thursday, October 25
No. 10 Ann Arbor Skyline 2, Dearborn 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
Dearborn 2, Temperance Bedford 1
No. 10 Ann Arbor Skyline 1, Canton 0
Region 3
At Utica Ford II
Final
Saturday, October 27
Warren De La Salle 2, Utica Eisenhower 1 (OT)
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
Utica Eisenhower 2, Utica Ford II 1
Warren De La Salle 2, No. 4 Berkley 1 (SO)
Region 4
At Grand Blanc
Final
Thursday, October 25
Grand Blanc 2, No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 1 (SO)
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
Grand Blanc 2, No. 8 Brighton 1
No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 1, Clarkston 0
Division 2
2017 champion: Holland
Region 5
At Mattawan
Final
Thursday, October 25
No. 10 Richland Gull Lake 1, No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian 0 (SO)
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian 1, No. 3 Marshall 0
No. 10 Richland Gull Lake 2, Stevensville Lakeshore 1
Region 6
At Detroit Country Day
Final
Thursday, October 25
Detroit Country Day 2, Tecumseh 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
Detroit Country Day 2, Melvindale 0
Tecumseh 2, Hamtramck 1 (OT)
Region 7
At Ortonville Brandon
Final
Thursday, October 25
No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 4, No. 8 Dexter 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
No. 8 Dexter 4, Goodrich 1
No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3, No. 7 Fenton 0
Region 8
At Cedar Springs
Final
Thursday, October 25
No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 4, Haslett 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 8, Petoskey 0
Division 3
2017 champion: Flint Powers Catholic
Region 9
At Otsego
Final
Saturday, October 27
No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian 2, No. 7 Paw Paw 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, October 24
No. 7 Paw Paw 5, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 3
No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian 8, Dowagiac 0
Region 10
At Williamston
Final
Saturday, October 27
No. 1 Grosse Ile 7, Brooklyn Columbia Central 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, October 24
Brooklyn Columbia Central 2, Clawson 1
No. 1 Grosse Ile 3, No. 3 Lansing Catholic 0
Region 11
At Chesaning
Final
Thursday, October 25
Macomb Lutheran North 3, Freeland 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
Freeland 5, Lake Fenton 1
Macomb Lutheran North 6, Birch Run 0
Region 12
At Clare
Final
Saturday, October 27
No. 9 Ludington 5, Muskegon Orchard View 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, October 24
No. 9 Ludington 3, No. 5 Elk Rapids 2 (OT)
Muskegon Orchard View 5, Ogemaw Heights 2
Division 4
2017 champion: Ann Arbor Greenhills
Tuesday, October 23
Region 13
At Portage Northern
Final
Thursday, October 25
No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 2,
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 5, No. 8 Hartford 0
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 3, Marcellus Howardsville 0
Region 14
At Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Final
Thursday, October 25
Ann Arbor Greenhills 2, No. 6 Adrian Lenawee Christian 1 (SO)
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
Ann Arbor Greenhills 2, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1
No. 6 Adrian Lenawee Christian 5, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 1
Region 15
At Lansing Christian
Final
Friday, October 2
No. 4 Burton Genesee Christian 4, Birmingham Roeper 1
Semifinals
No. 4 Burton Genesee Christian 2, New Haven 1
Birmingham Roeper 2, Bad Axe 1
Region 16
At Cadillac
Final
Thursday, October 25
No. 2 Leland 1, No. 1 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 0 (SO)
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 23
No. 2 Leland 8, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 0
No. 1 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 7, Roscommon 0
MHSAA boys soccer districts
Michigan high school boys soccer scores from games played Sunday, Oct. 21, 2018
District championships
Bad Axe 4, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 2
Canton 2, Salem 1 (OT)
East Kentwood 1, Caledonia 0
Michigan high school boys soccer scores from games played Saturday, Oct. 20, 2018
District championships
Ann Arbor Skyline 1, Saline 0
Berkley 3, Birmingham Seaholm 0
Birch Run 2, Unionville-Sebewaing 0
Brighton 2, White Lake Lakeland 1
Brooklyn Columbia Central 3, Hillsdale 1
Burton Genesee Christian 1, Dansville 0
Clarkston 2, Rochester Adams 0
Dearborn 3, University of Detroit Jesuit 2
Dexter 1, Chelsea 0
Dowagiac 3, Schoolcraft 1
Freeland 3, Saginaw Swan Valley 0
Grand Rapids Christian 4, Holland Christian 1
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 5, East Grand Rapids 0
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8, Byron Center Zion Christian 0
Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 2, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 5, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 3
Hartford 5, Covert 1
Holt 1, Jackson 0
Hudsonville 1, Jenison 0
Kalamazoo Catholic Preparatory Hackett 8, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 0
Lake Fenton 2, Laingsburg 1
Lansing Catholic 4, Michigan Center 0
Ludington 5, Big Rapids 0
Marcellus Howardsville Christian 3, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 0
Marshall 2, Coldwater 0
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 1, Buckley 0
Midland Dow 4, Traverse City West 3
Muskegon Orchard View 5, Muskegon Oakridge 4
Novi Detroit Catholic Central 3, Novi 2 (OT)
Ogemaw Heights 5, Gladwin 4
Paw Paw 3, Fennville 0
Petoskey 1, Cadillac 0
Richland Gull Lake 1, Byron Center 0
Roscommon 1, Lincoln Alcona 0
Spring Lake 5, Coopersville 0
Stevensville Lakeshore 2, Mattawan 1
Tecumseh 1, Adrian 0
Temperance Bedford 2, Taylor 0
Utica Ford II 1, Troy Athens 0
Warren De La Salle 2, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 1
Michigan high school boys soccer scores from games played Friday, Oct. 19, 2018
District championships
Adrian Lenawee Christian 8, Clinton 0
Ann Arbor Greenhills 4, Plymouth Christian 0
Birmingham Roeper 1, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 1, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 0
Detroit Country Day 2, Farmington 1
Elk Rapids 7, Benzie Central 0
Grand Blanc 5, Lapeer 1
Grosse Ile 6, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 0
Melvindale 1, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 0
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 2, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 1
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 5, Fruitport Calvary Christian 0
Utica Eisenhower 4, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 1
Michigan high school boys soccer scores from games played Thursday, Oct. 18, 2018
Adrian 2, Milan 0
Berkley 2, Birmingham Groves 0
Birch Run 8, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 0
Birmingham Seaholm 1, Bloomfield Hills 0 (SO)
Buckley 8, Pentwater 0
Burton Genesee Christian 3, Lansing Christian 0
Byron Center Zion Christian 2, Hope Academy of West Michigan 0
Canton 2, Livonia Franklin 1
Chelsea 2, Fowlerville 0
Clarkston 1, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 0,
Clawson 5, Hamtrack Frontier International 1
Coldwater 1, Eaton Rapids 0
Covert 2, Bangor 0
Dansville 8, Potterville 0
Dearborn 5, Dearborn Fordson 3
DeWitt 2, St. Johns 0
Dexter 3, Mason 1
Fenton 2, Linden 1
Gladwin 1, Tawas 0
Goodrich 3, Ortonville-Brandon 2
Grand Rapids Christian 6, Zeeland West 0
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 2, Grandville Calvin Christian 1
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 6, Hope of Detroit 1
Hartford 3, Bloomingdale 1
Haslett 1, East Lansing 0
Hillsdale 3, Grass Lake 0
Holland Christian 1, Holland 0
Holt 1, Battle Creek Lakeview 0
Hudsonville Unity Christian 3, Wyoming Lee 0
Jackson 4, Okemos 3 (SO)
Laingsburg 1, Byron 0
Lake Fenton 8, Durand 0
Leland 5, Harbor Springs 0
Lincoln Alcona 8, Fairview 0
Marshall 3, Parma Western 0
Mattawan 3, Sturgis 0
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 4, Lakeview 1
Midland Dow 1, Saginaw Heritage 0
Muskegon Oakridge 2, Montague 1
Muskegon Orchard View 6, Whitehall 2
New Haven 4, Memphis 3
Novi 1, Northville 0
Novi Detroit Catholic Central 3, Walled Lake Western 1
Ogemaw Heights 8, Pinconning 0
Paw Paw 2, Otsego 1
Petoskey 1, Gaylord 0
Rochester Adams 1, Rochester 0
Roscommon 8, Whittemore-Prescott 0
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 4, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0
Salem 1, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 0
Stevensville Lakeshore 3, St. Joseph 0
Taylor 1, Lincoln Park 0
Tecumseh 3, New Boston Huron 2
Temperance Bedford 4, Southgate Anderson 0
Troy Athens 2, Utica 0
Unionville-Sebewaing 1, Frankenmuth 0
University of Detroit Jesuit 2, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0
Utica Ford II 3, Warren-Mott 1
Michigan high school boys soccer scores from games played Wednesday, Oct. 17, 2018
Adrian Lenawee Christian 3, Hillsdale Academy 1
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 3, Riverview Gabriel Richard 2
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 3, Taylor Preparatory 0
Ann Arbor Greenhills 8, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 0
Ann Arbor Skyline 1, Ann Arbor Huron 0
Bad Axe 4, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 0
Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 2, Kalamazoo Christian 1
Benzie Central 3, Boyne City 2
Big Rapids 2, Manistee 1
Birmingham Roeper 2, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 0
Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 1, Auburn Hills Avondale 0
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 4, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 1
Brighton 6, Milford 1
Byron Center 2, Wayland Union 0
Cadillac 3, Bay City John Glenn 0
Caledonia 1, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 0
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 3, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 0
Clinton 8, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 0
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 6, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 2
Coopersville 2, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 1
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 5, Gibraltar Carlson 0
Detroit Country Day 3, Madison Heights Lamphere 0
Dowagiac 4,Berrien Springs 0
East Grand Rapids 7, Greenville 1
East Kentwood 2, Wyoming 0
Elk Rapids 4, Kalkaska 0
Farmington 6, Ferndale 1
Fenton 3, Owosso 0
Freeland 9, Ithaca 0
Fruitport Calvary Christian 3, Kent City 1
Goodrich 8, St. Clair 0
Grand Blanc 5, Flushing 0
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 3, Grand Rapids Northview 1
Grand Rapids West Catholic 4, Portland 3
Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 2, Grand Rapids Wellspring 1
Grosse Ile 8, Canton Preparatory 0
Hamtramck 3, Warren Woods-Tower 1
Harbor Springs 3, Charlevoix 1
Hudsonville 2, Grandville 0
Jenison 3, Grand Haven 2
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 9, Bellevue 0
Lansing Catholic 5, Lansing Sexton 0
Lapeer 4, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 0
Leland 8, Maple City Glen Lake 0
Linden 1, Flint Powers Catholic 0
Ludington 4, Hart 1
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 3, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 1
Macomb Lutheran North 8, Almont 0
Marcellus Howardsville Christian 3, Cassopolis 1
Melvindale 2, Riverview 1
Memphis 5, Kimball Landmark Academy 0
Michigan Center 5, Ida 0
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 5, Allen Park Cabrini 1
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 3, North Muskegon 0
New Haven 8, Dryden 0
Ortonville-Brandon 7, North Branch 0
Plymouth Christian 2, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 1
Richland Gull Lake 6, Hamilton 0
Richmond 1, Yale 0
Saginaw Swan Valley 1, Shepherd 0
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 2, Saginaw Nouvel 1
Saline 1, Ann Arbor Pioneer 0
Schoolcraft 5, Constantine 0
Spring Lake 2, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 1
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 5, New Buffalo 2
Utica Eisenhower 1, Romeo 0
Warren De La Salle 7, Fraser 1
White Lake Lakeland 2, Hartland 1
Michigan high school boys soccer scores from games played Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2018
Adrian 7, Romulus Summit Academy North 0
Bangor 5, Holland Calvary 0
Buckley 2, Walkerville 1
Burton Genesee Christian 7, Bath 0
Byron 2, Ovid-Elsie 1
Byron Center Zion Christian 2, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 1
Canton 7, Livonia Churchill 1
Clarkston 5, Waterford Kettering 0
Clawson 7, Livonia Clarenceville 1
Coldwater 1, Battle Creek Central 0,
Covert 4, Saugatuck 0
Dansville 4, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 0
Dearborn 4, Detroit Western International 0
Dearborn Edsel Ford 2, Detroit Cass Technical 0
Dearborn Heights Crestwood 4, Westland John Glenn 2
Detroit Frontier International 4, Dearborn Heights Star International 2
DeWitt 5, Lansing Eastern 0
Dexter 1, South Lyon East 0
Durand 7, Corunna 1
East Lansing 3, Ionia 0
Eaton Rapids 8, Battle Creek Pennfield 2
Fowlerville 4, Jackson Northwest 1
Gladwin 5, Clare 1
Grand Rapids Christian 8, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 0
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8, Libertas Christian School 0
Grandville Calvin Christian 2, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 1
Grant 0, Whitehall 8
Grosse Pointe South 1, Dearborn Fordson 3
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Southfield Christian 0
Hartford 3, Holland Black River 0
Holland Christian 3, Zeeland East 1
Holt 3, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 1
Hope Academy of West Michigan 3, Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 1
Hudsonville Unity Christian 3, Grand Rapids South Christian 1
Jackson 1, Portage Northern 0
Laingsburg 2, Perry 1
Lakeview 2, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 1
Lincoln Alcona 9, Houghton Lake 1
Lincoln Park 4, Wyandotte Roosevelt 2
Livonia Franklin 2, Wayne Memorial 1
Marshall 8, Charlotte 0
Mason 2, Pinckney 0
Mattawan 5, Edwardsburg 1
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 8, Leroy Pine River 0
Milan 3, Carleton Airport 1
Muskegon Oakridge 7, Howard City Tri-County 1
Muskegon Orchard View 3, Newaygo 1
New Boston Huron 8, Romulus 0
Northville 5, North Farmington 1
Novi 7, West Bloomfield 0
Novi Detroit Catholic Central 5, South Lyon 1
Ogemaw Heights 8, Standish-Sterling Central 1
Okemos 3, Portage Central 2
Parma Western 8, Battle Creek Harper Creek 0
Potterville 6, Burton St. Thomas More Academy 3
Rochester 4, Lake Orion 1
Rochester Adams 3, Oxford 0
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 4, Waterford Mott 0
Roscommon 6, Oscoda 0
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 9, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0
Salem 1, Plymouth 0
St. Johns 3, Lansing Waverly 0
St. Joseph 5, Three Rivers 0
Stevensville Lakeshore 5, Niles 0
Sturgis 8, Vicksburg 0
Taylor 1, Monroe 0
Temperance Bedford 2, Brownstown Woodhaven 1
Traverse City West 2, Traverse City Central 1
Troy Athens 5, Warren Cousino 0
University of Detroit Jesuit 4, Grosse Pointe North 1
Utica Ford II 1, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0
Walled Lake Western 1, Livonia Stevenson 0
Warren-Mott 2, Sterling Heights 1
Wyoming Lee 6, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 1
Zeeland West 2, Allendale 1
Michigan high school boys soccer scores from games played Monday, Oct. 15, 2018
Adrian Lenawee Christian 4, Manchester 1
Allen Park Cabrini 7, Detroit Universal Academy 0
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 7, Flat Rock 3
Ann Arbor Greenhills 5, Ann Arbor Central Academy 0
Ann Arbor Huron 3, Ypsilanti Community 1
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3, Belleville 0
Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 2, Lutheran Westland 1
Auburn Hills Avondale 4, Farmington Hills Harrison 1
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0
Bad Axe 2, Harbor Beach 1
Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 5, Vermontville Maple Valley 0
Bay City John Glenn 5, Mt. Pleasant 1
Bay City Western 0, Cadillac 1
Bellevue 8, Kalamazoo Lakeside 1
Benzie Central 5, Traverse City Christian 4
Berkley 2, Troy 1
Berrien Springs 4, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 0
Birch Run 5, Montrose 0
Birmingham Groves 9, Oak Park 0
Birmingham Seaholm 6, Royal Oak 3
Bloomfield Hills 8, Southfield Arts & Technology 0
Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 1, Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 0
Boyne City 2, Grayling 1
Brighton 1, Walled Lake Central 0
Brooklyn Columbia Central 8, Quincy 1
Byron Center 4, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0
Caledonia 3, Lansing Everett 1
Canton Preparatory 5, Blissfield 3
Cassopolis 3, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 2
Charlevoix 8, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 0
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 2, Novi Christian Academy 0
Clawson 14, Detroit University Preparatory 0
Clinton 2, Jackson Christian 1
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 7, Roseville 0
Constantine 2, Buchanan 1
Coopersville 1, Sparta 0
Dearborn Heights Star International 8, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 0
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 3, Garden City 0
Detroit Frontier International 8, Dearborn Advanced Technology 0
Dowagiac 1, Coloma 0
East Grand Rapids 3, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 0
East Kentwood 3, Kalamazoo Central 1
Elk Rapids 6, Kingsley 0
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 7, Saginaw Arts & Sciences 1
Fennville 8, Parchment 0
Ferndale 3, Redford Thurston 0
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 2, Davison 1
Flint Powers Catholic 8, Holly 0
Flushing 8, Flint Southwestern 0
Frankenmuth 1, Essexville Garber 0
Freeland 3, Midland Bullock Creek 1
Gibraltar Carlson 4, Dearborn Divine Child 3
Goodrich 8, Croswell-Lexington 0
Grand Blanc 4, Swartz Creek 0
Grand Haven 1, Muskegon Mona Shores 0
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 2, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 1
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 1, Rockford 0
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 5, Lowell 1
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 8, Muskegon 0
Grand Rapids Northview 4, Cedar Springs 3
Grand Rapids South Christian 6, Wyoming Kelloggsville 0
Grand Rapids Wellspring 4, Lake Odessa Lakewood 3
Grand Rapids West Catholic 2, Comstock Park 1
Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1
Grass Lake 2, Onsted 1
Grosse Ile 12, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 0
Hamtramck 6, Center Line 1
Hanover-Horton 5, Jackson Lumen Christi 4
Hillsdale 8, Jonesville 0
Hudsonville 3, Grand Rapids Union 2
Hudsonville Unity Christian 5, Hopkins 0
Ida 1, Olivet 0
Ithaca 9, Chesaning 2
Jenison 3, Holland West Ottawa 2
Kalamazoo Christian 5, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 0
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 8, Lawton 0
Kalkaska 3, Cheboygan 2
Kimball Landmark Academy 6, Chesterfield Austin Catholic 0
Lansing Catholic 2, Williamston 1
Lansing Sexton 5, Leslie 1
Leland 8, Suttons Bay 0
Linden 2, Clio 0
Ludington 4, Shelby 0
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 3, Port Huron Northern 0
Macomb Lutheran North 2, Imlay City 1
Manistee 4, Reed City 1
Melvindale 2, Allen Park 1
Michigan Center 6, Stockbridge 1
Midland Dow 2, Midland 0
Milford 3, Walled Lake Northern 2
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, Detroit Cristo Rey 2
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 4, Fremont 0
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 9, Ravenna 0
New Buffalo 3, Bridgman 2
North Branch 1, Armada 0
North Muskegon 4, Muskegon Catholic Central 0
Ortonville-Brandon 5, Marysville 1
Otisville LakeVille Memorial 2, Mt. Morris 0
Otsego 5, Delton Kellogg 0
Owosso 3, Flint Kearsley 1
Paw Paw 2, Comstock 0
Petoskey 2, Alpena 1
Plymouth Christian 9, Dearborn Heights WISE Academy 1
Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 5, Pontiac 0
Portland 2, Belding 1
Richland Gull Lake 3, Plainwell 0
Richmond 8, Marine City 0
Riverview 3, Trenton 2
Riverview Gabriel Richard 7, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 1
Romeo 2, Macomb Dakota 1
Saginaw Heritage 8, Bay City Central 0
Saginaw Swan Valley 3, Alma 2
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 5, Marlette 0
Saline 8, Ypsilanti Lincoln 0
Schoolcraft 10, Niles Brandywine 2
Shepherd 3, Hemlock 2
South Haven 3, Allegan 2
Spring Lake 3, Fruitport 0
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 2, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 1
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 8, Marcellus 0
Taylor Preparatory 1, Monroe Jefferson 0
Unionville-Sebewaing 2, Caro 0
Utica Eisenhower 13, Port Huron 0
Utica Ford II 1, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0
Warren De La Salle 8, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 0
Warren Fitzgerald 4, St. Clair Shores South Lake 1
Warren Woods-Tower 2, Hazel Park 1
Wayland Union 4, Hastings 3
West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 5, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 2
White Lake Lakeland 8, Howell 0
Wyoming 3, Grand Ledge 2
Wyoming Lee 4, Wyoming Godwin Heights 0
Yale 4, Capac 0
Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 2, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 0
Michigan high school boys soccer rankings
Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association
From Monday, October 15, 2018 (Final regular season rankings)
Division 1
2018 champion: Ann Arbor Skyline
1. Troy Athens
10/20: Eliminated in district championship by Utica Ford II, 1-0
10/18: Beat Utica, 2-0
10/16: Beat Warren Cousino, 5-0
2. Portage Central
10/16: Eliminated by No. 6 Okemos, 2-0
3. Saline
10/20: Eliminated in district championship by No. 10 Ann Arbor Skyline, 1-0
10/17: Beat Ann Arbor Pioneer, 1-0
10/15: Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 8-0
4. Berkley
11/23: Eliminated by Warren De La Salle, 2-1 (SO)
10/20: Won district championship over Birmingham Seaholm, 3-0
10/18: Beat Birmingham Groves, 2-0
10/15: Beat Troy, 2-1
5. Novi Detroit Catholic Central
10/25: Eliminated in regional championship by Grand Blanc, 2-1 (SO)
10/23: Beat Clarkston, 1-0
10/20: Won district championship over No. 9 Novi, 3-2
10/18: Beat Walled Lake Western 3-1
10/16: Beat South Lyon, 5-1
6. Okemos
10/18: Eliminated by Jackson, 4-3 (SO)
10/16: Beat No. 2 Portage Central, 2-0
7. Midland Dow
11/23: Eliminated by East Kentwood, 1-0
10/20: Won district championship over Traverse City West, 4-3
10/18: Beat Saginaw Heritage, 1-0
10/15: Beat Midland, 2-0
8. Brighton
11/23: Eliminated by Grand Blanc, 2-1
10/20: Won district championship over White Lake Lakeland, 2-1
10/17: Beat Milford, 6-1
10/15: Beat Walled Lake Central, 1-0
9. Novi
10/20: Eliminated in district championship by No. 5 Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 3-2
10/18: Beat Northville, 1-0
10/16: Beat West Bloomfield, 7-0
10. Ann Arbor Skyline
11/3: Won MHSAA championship over East Kentwood, 2-0
10/31: Beat Warren De La Salle, 2-1 (OT)
10/25: Won regional championship over Dearborn, 2-0
10/23: Beat Canton, 1-0
10/20: Won district championship over No. 3 Saline, 1-0
10/17: Beat Ann Arbor Huron, 1-0
Division 2
2018 champion: Detroit Country Day
1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
11/3: Lost MHSAA championship to Detroit Country Day, 1-0 (SO)
10/31: Beat No. 10 Richland Gull Lake, 1-0 (OT)
10/25: Won regional championship over Haslett, 4-1
10/23: Beat Petoskey, 8-0
10/20: Won district championship over East Grand Rapids, 5-0
10/17: Beat Grand Rapids Northview, 3-1
10/15: Beat Lowell, 5-1
2. Grand Rapids Christian
10/25: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 10 Richland Gull Lake, 1-0 (SO)
10/23: Beat No. 3 Marshall, 1-0
10/20: Won district championship over No. 5 Holland Christian, 4-1
10/18: Beat Zeeland West, 6-0
10/16: Beat Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 8-0
3. Marshall
11/23: Eliminated by No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian, 1-0
10/20: Won district championship over Coldwater, 2-0
10/18: Beat Parma Western, 3-0
10/16: Beat Charlotte, 8-0
4. East Lansing
10/18: Eliminated by Haslett, 1-0
10/16: Beat Ionia, 3-0
5. Holland Christian
10/20: Eliminated in district championship by No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian, 4-1
10/18: Beat Holland, 1-0
10/16: Beat Zeeland East, 3-1
6. Mattawan
10/20: Eliminated in district championship by Stevensville Lakeshore, 2-1
10/18: Beat Sturgis, 3-0
10/16: Beat Edwardsburg, 5-1
7. Fenton
11/23: Eliminated by No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 3-0
10/18: Beat Linden, 2-1
10/17: Beat Owosso, 3-0
8. Dexter
10/25: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 4-1
10/23: Beat Goodrich, 4-1
10/20: Won district championship over Chelsea, 1-0
10/18: Beat Mason, 3-1
10/15: Beat South Lyon East, 1-0
9. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
10/31: Eliminated by Detroit Country Day, 2-1 (OT)
10/25: Won regional championship over No. 8 Dexter, 4-1
10/23: Beat No. 7 Fenton, 3-0
10/19: Won district championship over Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 1-0
10/17: Beat Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 4-1
10. Richland Gull Lake
10/31: Eliminated by No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1-0 (OT)
10/25: Won regional championship over No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian, 1-0 (SO)
10/23: Beat Stevensville Lakeshore, 2-1
10/20: Won district championship over Byron Center, 1-0
10/17: Beat Hamilton, 6-0
10/15: Beat Plainwell, 3-0
Division 3
2018 champion: Hudsonville Unity Christian
1. Grosse Ile
11/3: Lost MHSAA championship to No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian, 3-1 (OT)
10/31: Beat Macomb Lutheran North, 2-0
10/27: Won regional championship over Brooklyn Columbia Central, 7-1
10/24: Beat No. 3 Lansing Christian, 3-0
10/19: Won district championship over Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 6-0
10/17: Beat Canton Preparatory, 8-0
10/15: Beat Dearborn Henry Ford Academy, 12-0
2. Hudsonville Unity Christian
11/3: Won MHSAA championship over No. 1 Grosse Ile, 3-1 (OT)
10/31: Beat No. 9 Ludington, 4-0
10/27: Won regional championship over No. 7 Paw Paw, 2-0
10/24: Beat Dowagiac, 8-0
10/18: Won district championship over Wyoming Lee, 3-0
10/16: Beat No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian, 3-1
10/15: Beat Hopkins, 5-0
3. Lansing Catholic
10/24: Eliminated by No. 1 Grosse Ile, 3-0
10/20: Won district championship over Michigan Center, 4-0
10/17: Beat Lansing Sexton, 5-0
10/15: Beat Williamston, 2-1
4. Grand Rapids South Christian
10/16: Eliminated by No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian, 3-1
10/15: Beat Wyoming Kelloggsville, 6-0
5. Elk Rapids
10/24: Eliminated by No. 9 Ludington, 3-2 (OT)
10/19: Won district championship over Benzie Central, 7-0
10/17: Beat Kalkaska, 4-0
10/15: Beat Kingsley, 6-0
6. Grand Rapids Catholic Central
10/15: Eliminated by Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy, 3-2
7. Paw Paw
10/27: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian, 2-0
10/24: Beat Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation, 5-3
10/20: Won district championship over Fennville, 3-0
10/18: Beat Otsego, 2-1
10/15: Beat Comstock, 2-0
8. Imlay City
10/15: Eliminated by Macomb Lutheran North, 2-1
9. Ludington
10/31: Eliminated by No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian, 4-0
10/27: Won regional championship over Muskegon Orchard View, 5-1
10/24: Beat No. 5 Elk Rapids, 3-2 (OT)
10/20: Won district championship over Big Rapids, 5-0
10/17: Beat Hart, 4-1
10/15: Beat Shelby, 4-0
10. Essexville Garber
10/15: Eliminated by Frankenmuth, 1-0
Division 4
2018 champion: Leland
1. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
10/25: Eliminated in regional championship by No. 2 Leland, 1-0 (SO)
10/23: Beat Roscommon, 7-0
10/19: Won district championship over Fruitport Calvary Christian, 5-0
10/17: Beat No. 7 North Muskegon, 3-0
10/15: Beat Ravenna, 9-0
2. Leland
11/3: Won MHSAA championship over Ann Arbor Greenhills, 1-0
10/31: Beat No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 3-2
10/25: Won regional championship over No. 1 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 1-0 (SO)
10/23: Beat McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 8-0
10/18: Won district championship over Harbor Springs, 5-0
10/17: Beat Maple City Glen Lake, 8-0
10/15: Beat Suttons Bay, 8-0
3. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory
10/31: Eliminated by No. 2 Leland, 3-2
10/25: Won regional championship over Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 2-0
10/23: Beat No. 8 Hartford, 5-0
10/20: Won district championship over Battle Creek Calhoun Christian, 8-0
10/17: Beat Bellevue, 9-0
10/15: Beat Bath, 7-0
4. Burton Genesse Christian
10/31: Eliminated by Ann Arbor Greenhills, 1-0
10/26: Won regional championship over Birmingham Roeper, 4-1
10/23: Beat New Haven, 2-1
10/20: Won district championship over Dansville, 1-0
10/18: Beat Lansing Christian, 3-0
10/16: Beat Lawton, 8-0
5. Wyoming Potters House Christian
10/16: Eliminated by Grandville Calvin Christian, 2-1
6. Adrian Lenawee Christian
10/25: Eliminated in regional championship by Ann Arbor Greenhills, 2-1 (SO)
10/23: Beat Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 5-1
10/19: Won district championship over Clinton, 8-0
10/17: Beat Hillsdale Academy, 3-1
10/15: Beat No. 9 Manchester, 4-1
7. North Muskegon
10/17: Eliminated by No. 1 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 3-0
10/15: Beat Muskegon Catholic Central, 4-0
8. Hartford
10/23: Eliminated by No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 5-0
10/20: Won district championship over Covert, 5-1
10/18: Beat Bloomingdale, 3-1
10/16: Beat No. 10 Holland Black River, 3-0
9. Manchester
10/15: Eliminated by No. 6 Adrian Lenawee Christian, 4-1
10. Holland Black River
10/16: Eliminated by No. 8 Hartford, 3-0
Leland: 2018 MHSAA Division 4 boys soccer champion.
Hudsonville Unity Christian: 2018 MHSAA Division 3 boys soccer champion.
Ann Arbor Skyline: 2018 MHSAA Division 1 boys soccer champion.
Detroit Country Day: 2018 MHSAA Division 2 boys soccer champion.